Ralph Lauren Corporation Financials
RL
All currency values in $ millions unless otherwise noted
Scroll
| Income Statement | TTM | MAR 2026 | MAR 2025 | MAR 2024 | APR 2023 | APR 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenues | ||||||
| Revenue | $8,538 | $8,115 | $7,079 | $6,631 | $6,444 | $6,219 |
| Cost of Revenue | $2,405 | $2,445 | $2,226 | $2,200 | $2,278 | $2,071 |
| Gross Profit | $6,133 | $5,669 | $4,853 | $4,432 | $4,166 | $4,148 |
| General & Administrative | $4,617 | $4,372 | $3,863 | $3,601 | $3,409 | $3,306 |
| Provision for Doubtful Accounts | $14 | $14 | $9 | $7 | $2 | -$2 |
| Total Operating Expenses | $4,767 | $4,490 | $3,921 | $3,675 | $3,462 | $3,349 |
| Operating Income | $1,366 | $1,179 | $932 | $756 | $704 | $798 |
| Non-Operating | ||||||
| Net Interest Expense | -$53 | -$54 | -$44 | -$42 | -$40 | -$54 |
| Other Non-Operating Income (Expense) | $55 | $53 | $63 | $63 | $28 | $10 |
| EBT (Earnings Before Tax) | $1,368 | $1,178 | $951 | $777 | $692 | $755 |
| Income Tax Expense | $296 | $237 | $208 | $131 | $169 | $155 |
| Net Income | ||||||
| Net Income | $1,072 | $941 | $743 | $646 | $523 | $600 |
| Per Share Data | ||||||
| Revenue Per Share | $140.19 | $130.25 | $110.61 | $99.72 | $93.39 | $83.69 |
| EPS (Basic) | $17.71 | $15.42 | $11.86 | $9.91 | $7.72 | $8.22 |
| EPS (Diluted) | $17.42 | $15.11 | $11.61 | $9.71 | $7.58 | $8.07 |
| Weighted Avg Shares (Basic) | 60.0M | 61.0M | 62.6M | 65.2M | 67.7M | 73.0M |
| Weighted Avg Shares (Diluted) | 60.9M | 62.3M | 64.0M | 66.5M | 69.0M | 74.3M |
| Shares Outstanding | 60.9M | 62.3M | 64.0M | 66.5M | 69.0M | 74.3M |
| Dividends Per Share | $3.83 | $3.65 | $3.30 | $3.00 | $3.00 | $2.75 |
Ralph Lauren (RL) financials: revenue, profit and margins
Ralph Lauren (RL) generated about $8.5 billion in revenue and $1.1 billion in net income (a 12.6% net margin) over the trailing twelve months, growing at roughly 13.0% a year. Figures are from SEC filings; this is analysis, not investment advice.
Frequently asked
What is Ralph Lauren's (RL) revenue?+
Ralph Lauren generated about $8.5 billion in revenue over the trailing twelve months. Revenue has grown at roughly 13.0% a year over the past five years. Revenue is the top line, before any costs; what matters for value is how much of it survives to free cash flow. The full income statement, balance sheet and cash-flow statement are on this tab.
Is Ralph Lauren profitable?+
Yes, Ralph Lauren reported about $1.1 billion in net income over the trailing twelve months, a net profit margin of roughly 12.6%. Net income is the bottom line after all costs, interest and taxes. Compare it to free cash flow on this tab, since reported profit and actual cash generated can diverge.
What are Ralph Lauren's profit margins?+
Ralph Lauren runs a gross margin of about 71.8%, an operating margin of about 16.0%, a net margin of about 12.6%. Margins show how much of each sales dollar a company keeps at each stage. Stable or rising margins usually signal pricing power and cost discipline; falling margins are worth investigating. See the multi-year trend on this tab.
How fast is Ralph Lauren growing?+
Ralph Lauren's revenue has compounded at roughly 13.0% a year over the past five years. Growth only creates value when it is profitable and cash-generative, so read this rate alongside RL's margins and free cash flow. This is analysis from SEC filings, not investment advice.
SourceFinancial statements computed from the 10-Q filed 5 Nov 2026, covering the period ending 26 Sept 2026, as reported to the SEC. Data last refreshed 6 Nov 2026. How this is calculated.
Fiscal year ends Mar.
Peers
Men's & Boys' Furnishgs, Work Clothg, & Allied Garments · Pick stocks to compare with RL
Held by ETFs
RL is in 238 US ETFs. The largest of them, with RL's weight in each:
Spot a number that looks wrong? Check it in RL's SEC filings or
Download this analysis as a PDF (Pro)
Data sourced from SEC EDGAR filings and third-party price providers. Scores, valuations, and metrics are algorithmic estimates. This is not investment advice. See our Terms and Methodology.
Keep analysing RL
A free account gives you 10 stocks a day, a watchlist and price alerts.
Already have an account?
Or come back tomorrow. Stocks on your watchlist are always free to view.