Intrinsiqq
Vanguard Financials Index Fund ETF Shares logo

Vanguard Financials Index Fund ETF Shares Holdings

VFHETF · NYSE Arca

$138.33

+$1.98 (+1.45%)

EOD Oct 29, 2026

VFH holds 423 stocks and 9 other positions (cash and equivalents, derivatives). The largest is JPMorgan Chase & Co. at 10.42%, and the ten largest make up 48.3% of assets. Holdings as of Sep 30, 2026.

Quality of what it owns

74

Stock weight by each holding's Quality score

Dividend strength of what it owns

60

Stock weight by each holding's Dividend score: five years of payments, payout ratio, growth

All 423 stocks

Weight as a share of the fund's assets, Sep 30, 2026

VFH holdings by weight
#CompanySector
1JPMorgan Chase & Co.JPMFinancials10.42%1.93%9264
2Berkshire Hathaway IncBRK-AFinancials8.32%n/a690
3Visa Inc.VFinancials7.07%0.62%5981
4Mastercard IncorporatedMAFinancials5.30%0.54%8181
5Bank of America CorporationBACFinancials4.19%2.88%7088
6The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc.GSFinancials2.94%2.35%8867
7Wells Fargo & CompanyWFCFinancials2.87%2.26%8058
8Morgan StanleyMSFinancials2.63%2.34%8871
9Citigroup Inc.CFinancials2.60%2.61%6153
10Charles Schwab CorporationSCHWFinancials1.91%1.58%8770
11American Express CompanyAXPFinancials1.91%1.17%8277
12BlackRock, Inc.BLKFinancials1.85%1.82%6350
13Progressive CorporationPGRFinancials1.44%6.06%9169
14S&P Global Inc.SPGIFinancials1.42%0.85%7374
15Chubb LimitedCBFinancials1.35%1.11%9352
16Capital One Financial CorporationCOFFinancials1.34%1.51%6977
17The Bank of New York Mellon CorporationBKFinancials1.16%1.78%9084
18CME Group Inc.CMEFinancials1.12%3.76%7754
19U.S. BancorpUSBFinancials1.07%3.48%8267
20The PNC Financial Services Group, Inc.PNCFinancials1.05%3.02%8571
21Intercontinental Exchange, Inc.ICEFinancials1.02%1.23%7182
22Robinhood Markets, Inc.HOODFinancials1.00%n/a780
23Blackstone Inc.BXFinancials0.99%7.18%6046
24Marsh & McLennan Companies, Inc.MRSHFinancials0.97%1.88%6879
25The Travelers Companies, Inc.TRVFinancials0.88%1.23%9257
1-25 of 423
rows

Other positions (9)

Part of the fund's official holdings list, but not companies: cash, money market funds, futures and the like.

VFH positions other than stocks
PositionTypeWeight
MktliqCash and equivalents0.42%
Trs:Paypal Holdings Inc Usd 2027-Aug-31Derivative0.19%
Trs:Goldman Sachs Group Inc Usd 2027-Aug-31Derivative0.16%
Slbbh1142Cash and equivalents0.14%
US DollarCash and equivalents0.08%
Trs:Goldman Sachs Group Inc Usd 2027-Jan-29Derivative0.04%
Trs:Raymond James Financial Inc Usd 2027-Jan-29Derivative0.02%
Trs:Citigroup Inc Usd 2027-Aug-31Derivative0.02%
Trs:Paypal Holdings Inc Usd 2027-Jan-29Derivative0.00%

Concentration

How much of the fund sits in its largest stocks

VFH holdings questions

How many stocks does VFH hold?+

423 stocks as of Sep 30, 2026, plus 9 cash or money-market lines worth 1.07% of assets.

What is VFH's largest holding?+

JPMorgan Chase & Co. (JPM) at 10.42% of the fund. The ten largest positions add up to 48.3%.

Which sectors does VFH invest in most?+

Financials (94.4%), Industrials (2.5%), Technology (0.9%).

How often does VFH change its holdings?+

In its last fiscal year the fund's turnover was 2%. Weights move every day with prices, so this list shows the weights on Sep 30, 2026.

More on VFH: Overview · Dividend history

Holdings: the fund's own holdings list, published by Vanguard, as of Sep 30, 2026. Checked against the fund's SEC Form N-PORT for May 31, 2026: 401 of these 423 stocks are in that filing too (the rest changed through trading since, such as the index's yearly rebalance). Quality and Dividend scores and yields: computed by Intrinsiqq from each company's SEC filings and today's price.

SectorsPrivacyTerms© 2026 Intrinsiqq

Not financial advice. Analytical data for research only.

Intrinsiqq is a Netherlands-based company operating in Rotterdam, KvK 73238007.