MINISO Group Holding Limited ADR
MINISO Group Holding Limited ADR is a global retail and wholesale company focused on design-led lifestyle products and pop toys. MINISO Group Holding Limited operates through its MINISO and TOP TOY brands, offering a broad assortment of products that includes home décor, small electronics, beauty tools, personal care items, stationery, gifts, and collectible toys. The company serves consumers across Mainland China and international markets in Asia, the Americas, Europe, and other regions, combining everyday essentials with trend-driven merchandising. Its business model centers on brand-led retail, product design, sourcing, and wholesale distribution, giving it a distinctive role in the specialty retail market. Headquartered in Guangzhou, China, MINISO Group Holding Limited is positioned as a mass-market lifestyle retailer with a presence in both physical and online channels.
$9.86
-$0.34 (-3.33%)
Price from 2 days ago
14.71% operating margin is respectable but not wide. ROIC at 11.39%. Suggests the business covers its cost of capital, but doesn't point to a wide moat.
Revenue grew 26.2%, still solid. Margins contracted 4.2pp, which offsets some of the top-line progress.
ROIC dropped from 21.79% to 11.39%, capital efficiency is deteriorating. Operating margin contracted 4.2pp YoY, cost discipline may be slipping.
16.0x earnings, 12.5x FCF. Valuation is in a reasonable range. The main question is whether the business can re-accelerate or if current trajectory is already priced in.
Price History
Valuation & Multiples
Based on TTM earnings · Diluted shares
Profitability & Returns
Revenue (TTM)
¥23.55B
▲ +26.2% YoY
Net Income (TTM)
¥1.26B
▼ -54.1% YoY
Op. Margin
13.34%
▼ -4.2pp YoY
ROIC
11.39%
▼ -10.4pp YoY
Cash Flow & Balance Sheet
FCF (FY)
¥1.58B
▲ +12.4% YoY
Op. Cash Flow (FY)
¥2.58B
▲ +1.5% YoY
Net Debt
¥3.80B
Cash & Equiv.
¥7.03B
3Y CAGR: +28.6%
3Y CAGR: +109.4%
Continue Research
Is MINISO Group Holding Limited ADR (MNSO) overvalued?
At a P/E of 16.0 and a price-to-free-cash-flow of 12.5, MINISO Group Holding Limited ADR (MNSO) trades below a two-stage DCF intrinsic value of about CNY 252.20 per share, so at CNY 9.86 the stock looks undervalued (2,457.8% below estimated intrinsic value). A high multiple is not the same as overvalued: fast-growing, high-quality businesses can deserve a premium. See the general approach in how to tell if a stock is overvalued.
On quality, MINISO Group Holding Limited ADR scores 84/100 on Intrinsiqq's quality scorecard (a high-quality business on these measures), weighing growth, margins, returns on capital, share count, and balance-sheet strength. It currently yields about 3.9%; see dividend safety for coverage and history. All figures are computed from company filings; read the full methodology, or see how the market compares in our US profitability statistics. This is analysis, not investment advice.
Frequently asked
What is MINISO Group Holding Limited ADR's fair value?+
Intrinsiqq's two-stage DCF estimates an intrinsic value of about CNY 252.20 per share for MNSO, projecting its recent free cash flow forward with a growth rate that fades toward a long-run rate and discounting it back to today. Applying a 25% margin of safety gives a more conservative fair-value entry around CNY 189.15. At today's CNY 9.86, that puts the stock about 2,457.8% below estimated intrinsic value. The result is sensitive to the growth and discount-rate inputs, so it is best to run conservative, base and optimistic cases. You can adjust all of them yourself with the sliders on the DCF tab.
Is MINISO Group Holding Limited ADR a high-quality business?+
MINISO Group Holding Limited ADR scores 84 out of 100 on Intrinsiqq's quality score, a weighted blend of 8 metrics each scored 0 to 100, which makes it a high-quality business on these measures. Recent fundamentals include a 13.3% operating margin and a 11.4% return on invested capital. The score weighs revenue and free-cash-flow growth, operating margins, return on invested capital, share-count change, and balance-sheet strength, all computed from company filings, not opinion. Because valuation only means something relative to quality, the full metric-by-metric breakdown is on the quality scorecard.
Does MINISO Group Holding Limited ADR (MNSO) pay a dividend, and how much?+
Yes, MINISO Group Holding Limited ADR pays a regular dividend of about CNY 2.56 per share per year (typically in quarterly installments), a yield of roughly 3.9% at the current price. That is a payout ratio of about 61.3% of earnings, so the dividend is well covered. MINISO Group Holding Limited ADR has grown the dividend at roughly 26.2% a year over the past few years. A low headline yield is not the same as a weak dividend: what matters is how well earnings and free cash flow cover the payout and whether it is growing, not the percentage alone. For MNSO's full payout history, growth streak and dividend-safety score, see the dividends tab.
Is MINISO Group Holding Limited ADR a good stock to buy right now?+
That depends on valuation and quality together, not either alone. MNSO currently trades below its estimated intrinsic value and scores 84/100 on quality (high-quality). It also yields about 3.9%. A cheap price is only a bargain if the business is durable, and a premium can be justified by genuine quality, so the two questions, "is it cheap?" and "is it good?", only make sense side by side. Read the valuation against the quality scorecard, run the DCF on your own assumptions, and decide for yourself. This is analysis from company filings, not investment advice.
Related stocks: Specialty Retail
Spot a number that looks wrong?
Download this analysis as a PDF (Pro)
Data sourced from company filings and third-party price providers. Scores, valuations, and metrics are algorithmic estimates. This is not investment advice. See our Terms and Methodology.
Keep analysing MNSO
Create a free account and get 14 days of Premium: every stock and every tool.
- Unlimited stocks
- Stock screener
- Portfolio tracker
- Editable DCF
- Compare side by side
- Unlimited alerts
No card. Moves to Free after, unless you upgrade.
Already have an account?
Or come back tomorrow. Stocks on your watchlist are always free to view.