Intrinsiqq

Commvault Systems Inc. (CVLT) Financials

All currency values in $ millions unless otherwise noted

Scroll

Showing 6 of 19 available years
Income Statement
TTM
MAR 2026
MAR 2025
MAR 2024
MAR 2023
MAR 2022
Revenues
Revenue$1,216$1,184$996$839$785$770
Cost of Revenue$230$223$179$152$135$114
Gross Profit$986$961$817$688$649$656
Operating Expenses
Selling & Marketing$537$520$434$355$341$342
General & Administrative$168$163$138$114$104$103
Research & Development$162$162$146$132$142$154
Total Operating Expenses$911$887$743$612$665$614
Operating Income$75$74$74$75-$16$42
Non-Operating
Net Interest Expense$22$18$6$5$1$1
Other Non-Operating Income (Expense)$0$0$1$3-$0$1
EBT (Earnings Before Tax)$97$92$81$84-$15$43
Income Tax Expense$29$21$5-$85$20$10
Net Income
Net Income$68$71$76$169-$36$34
Per Share Data
Revenue Per Share$29.04$26.51$22.03$18.61$17.57$16.30
EPS (Basic)$1.59$1.61$1.74$3.85-$0.80$0.74
EPS (Diluted)$1.56$1.58$1.68$3.75-$0.80$0.71
Weighted Avg Shares (Basic)41.3M44.0M43.9M43.9M44.7M45.4M
Weighted Avg Shares (Diluted)41.9M44.7M45.2M45.1M44.7M47.2M
Shares Outstanding41.9M44.7M45.2M45.1M44.7M47.2M

Commvault Systems (CVLT) financials: revenue, profit and margins

Commvault Systems (CVLT) generated about $1.2 billion in revenue and $68 million in net income (a 5.6% net margin) over the trailing twelve months, growing at roughly 10.3% a year. Figures are from SEC filings; this is analysis, not investment advice.

Frequently asked

What is Commvault Systems's (CVLT) revenue?+

Commvault Systems generated about $1.2 billion in revenue over the trailing twelve months. Revenue has grown at roughly 10.3% a year over the past five years. Revenue is the top line, before any costs; what matters for value is how much of it survives to free cash flow. The full income statement, balance sheet and cash-flow statement are on this tab.

Is Commvault Systems profitable?+

Yes, Commvault Systems reported about $68 million in net income over the trailing twelve months, a net profit margin of roughly 5.6%. Net income is the bottom line after all costs, interest and taxes. Compare it to free cash flow on this tab, since reported profit and actual cash generated can diverge.

What are Commvault Systems's profit margins?+

Commvault Systems runs a gross margin of about 81.1%, an operating margin of about 6.1%, a net margin of about 5.6%. Margins show how much of each sales dollar a company keeps at each stage. Stable or rising margins usually signal pricing power and cost discipline; falling margins are worth investigating. See the multi-year trend on this tab.

How fast is Commvault Systems growing?+

Commvault Systems's revenue has compounded at roughly 10.3% a year over the past five years. Growth only creates value when it is profitable and cash-generative, so read this rate alongside CVLT's margins and free cash flow. This is analysis from SEC filings, not investment advice.

How the market compares: How many US companies are profitable

SourceFinancial statements computed from the 10-Q filed 27 Jul 2026, covering the period ending 30 Jun 2026, as reported to the SEC. Data last refreshed 12 Oct 2026. How this is calculated.

Fiscal year ends Mar.

Related stocks: Services-Prepackaged Software

Spot a number that looks wrong?

Data sourced from SEC EDGAR filings and third-party price providers. Scores, valuations, and metrics are algorithmic estimates. This is not investment advice. See our Terms and Methodology.

SectorsPrivacyTerms© 2026 Intrinsiqq

Not financial advice. Analytical data for research only.

Intrinsiqq is a Netherlands-based company operating in Rotterdam, KvK 73238007.