VanEck Steel ETF Holdings
SLXETF · NYSE Arca
$101.42
-$0.01 (-0.01%)
EOD Oct 29, 2026
SLX holds 39 stocks and 21 other positions (cash and equivalents). The largest is Bhp Group Ltd at 7.74%, and the ten largest make up 58.1% of assets. Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026.
Quality of what it owns
31Stock weight by each holding's Quality score
Dividend strength of what it owns
46Stock weight by each holding's Dividend score: five years of payments, payout ratio, growth
All 39 stocks
Weight as a share of the fund's assets, Jun 30, 2026
| # | Company | Sector | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BHBhp Group LtdBHP | 7.74% | n/a | n/a | n/a | |
| 2 | Materials | 7.50% | 8.83% | 36 | 29 | |
| 3 | RIRio Tinto PlcRIO | 7.38% | n/a | n/a | n/a | |
| 4 | Materials | 6.15% | 0.84% | 30 | 76 | |
| 5 | Materials | 5.46% | 0.87% | 31 | 80 | |
| 6 | RIRio Tinto Ltd | 5.06% | n/a | n/a | n/a | |
| 7 | Materials | 5.02% | 0.92% | 16 | 49 | |
| 8 | NINippon Steel Corp | 4.69% | n/a | n/a | n/a | |
| 9 | FOFortescue Ltd | 4.62% | n/a | n/a | n/a | |
| 10 | Consumer Discretionary | 4.53% | n/a | 30 | 0 | |
| 11 | Materials | 4.19% | 0.00% | 19 | 23 | |
| 12 | Energy | 3.93% | 2.15% | 64 | 73 | |
| 13 | CHChina Steel Corp | 3.08% | n/a | n/a | n/a | |
| 14 | BLBluescope Steel Ltd | 2.60% | n/a | n/a | n/a | |
| 15 | SSSsab Ab | 2.33% | n/a | n/a | n/a | |
| 16 | JFJfe Holdings Inc | 2.22% | n/a | n/a | n/a | |
| 17 | Materials | 2.13% | 1.40% | 46 | 55 | |
| 18 | MIMineral Resources Ltd | 1.98% | n/a | n/a | n/a | |
| 19 | Materials | 1.90% | 0.31% | 32 | 43 | |
| 20 | Materials | 1.89% | 1.15% | 44 | 79 | |
| 21 | Materials | 1.66% | n/a | 0 | 0 | |
| 22 | Materials | 1.35% | 3.91% | 14 | 34 | |
| 23 | TATa Chen Stainless Pipe | 1.27% | n/a | n/a | n/a | |
| 24 | EREregli Demir Ve Celik Fabrikalari Tas | 1.26% | n/a | n/a | n/a | |
| 25 | SISims Ltd | 0.99% | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Other positions (21)
Part of the fund's official holdings list, but not companies: cash, money market funds, futures and the like.
| Position | Type | Weight |
|---|---|---|
| Rio Tinto Ltd | Stock | 5.06% |
| Nippon Steel Corp | Stock | 4.69% |
| Fortescue Ltd | Stock | 4.62% |
| State Street Global Advisors | Cash and equivalents | 3.10% |
| China Steel Corp | Stock | 3.08% |
| Bluescope Steel Ltd | Stock | 2.60% |
| Ssab Ab | Stock | 2.33% |
| Jfe Holdings Inc | Stock | 2.22% |
| Mineral Resources Ltd | Stock | 1.98% |
| Ta Chen Stainless Pipe | Stock | 1.27% |
| Eregli Demir Ve Celik Fabrikalari Tas | Stock | 1.26% |
| Sims Ltd | Stock | 0.99% |
| Yamato Kogyo Co Ltd | Stock | 0.97% |
| Maruichi Steel Tube Ltd | Stock | 0.93% |
| Russel Metals Inc | Stock | 0.90% |
| Outokumpu Oyj | Stock | 0.90% |
| Hyundai Steel Co | Stock | 0.65% |
| Hanwa Co Ltd | Stock | 0.57% |
| Labrador Iron Ore Royalty Corp | Stock | 0.48% |
| Feng Hsin Steel Co Ltd | Stock | 0.43% |
| Kumba Iron Ore Ltd | Stock | 0.40% |
Concentration
How much of the fund sits in its largest stocks
SLX holdings questions
How many stocks does SLX hold?+
39 stocks as of Jun 30, 2026, plus 21 cash or money-market lines worth 3.10% of assets.
What is SLX's largest holding?+
Bhp Group Ltd (BHP) at 7.74% of the fund. The ten largest positions add up to 58.1%.
Which sectors does SLX invest in most?+
Materials (40.1%), Consumer Discretionary (4.5%), Energy (3.9%).
How often does SLX change its holdings?+
In its last fiscal year the fund's turnover was 12%. Weights move every day with prices, so this list shows the weights on Jun 30, 2026.
Holdings: the fund's SEC Form N-PORT for Jun 30, 2026. SEC filings come out about two months after the quarter, so recent changes may be missing. Quality and Dividend scores and yields: computed by Intrinsiqq from each company's SEC filings and today's price.