Intrinsiqq
Energias de Portugal S.A. American Depositary Receipt logoEnergias de Portugal S.A. American Depositary ReceiptEDPFY
$53.22+0.34%
Energias de Portugal S.A. American Depositary Receipt logo

Energias de Portugal S.A. American Depositary Receipt

EDPFY

$53.22

+$0.18 (+0.34%)

⊜ Compare
ProfitabilitySolid marginsGrowthModeratingCash FlowCash burnValuationFairly valued
What stands out

15.66% operating margin is respectable but not wide. ROIC at 4.34%. Suggests the business covers its cost of capital, but doesn't point to a wide moat.

What's changing

Revenue grew 4.3%, steady but not accelerating.

What deserves caution

Negative free cash flow of -€1.00B. The business is consuming cash, not generating it.

Valuation context

15.5x earnings. Valuation is in a reasonable range. The main question is whether the business can re-accelerate or if current trajectory is already priced in.

Price History

+3.5%

Valuation & Multiples

Based on TTM earnings · Diluted shares

Market Cap€18.68B
EPS€3.06
P/E15.51
P/FCF-30.26
EV/EBITDA6.80
FCF Yield—
Div. Yield4.30%
Net Debt/FCF-31.9x
52-Week Range
$43.35$55.73

Profitability & Returns

Revenue (TTM)

€15.72B

▲ +4.3% YoY

Net Income (TTM)

€1.42B

▲ +63.9% YoY

Op. Margin

15.26%

▲ +4.0pp YoY

ROIC

4.34%

▲ +1.6pp YoY

Cash Flow & Balance Sheet

FCF (TTM)

-€617M

▲ +23.4% YoY

Op. Cash Flow (TTM)

€3.47B

▲ +31.1% YoY

Net Debt

€19.68B

Cash & Equiv.

€3.96B

3Y CAGR: -8.9%

Continue Research

Is Energias de Portugal S.A. American Depositary Receipt (EDPFY) overvalued?

At a P/E of 15.5, Energias de Portugal S.A. American Depositary Receipt (EDPFY)'s valuation is best read against its own history, its peers, and the growth its price implies. A high multiple is not the same as overvalued: fast-growing, high-quality businesses can deserve a premium. See the general approach in how to tell if a stock is overvalued.

On quality, Energias de Portugal S.A. American Depositary Receipt scores 27/100 on Intrinsiqq's quality scorecard (a lower-quality business on these measures), weighing growth, margins, returns on capital, share count, and balance-sheet strength. It currently yields about 4.3%; see dividend safety for coverage and history. All figures are computed from company filings; read the full methodology, or see how the market compares in our US profitability statistics. This is analysis, not investment advice.

Frequently asked

Is Energias de Portugal S.A. American Depositary Receipt a high-quality business?+

Energias de Portugal S.A. American Depositary Receipt scores 27 out of 100 on Intrinsiqq's quality score, a weighted blend of 7 metrics each scored 0 to 100, which makes it a lower-quality business on these measures. Recent fundamentals include a 15.3% operating margin and a 4.3% return on invested capital. The score weighs revenue and free-cash-flow growth, operating margins, return on invested capital, share-count change, and balance-sheet strength, all computed from company filings, not opinion. Because valuation only means something relative to quality, the full metric-by-metric breakdown is on the quality scorecard.

Does Energias de Portugal S.A. American Depositary Receipt (EDPFY) pay a dividend, and how much?+

Yes, Energias de Portugal S.A. American Depositary Receipt pays a regular dividend of about €2.04 per share per year (typically in quarterly installments), a yield of roughly 4.3% at the current price. That is a payout ratio of about 56.6% of earnings, so the dividend is well covered. Energias de Portugal S.A. American Depositary Receipt has grown the dividend at roughly 4.1% a year over the past few years. A low headline yield is not the same as a weak dividend: what matters is how well earnings and free cash flow cover the payout and whether it is growing, not the percentage alone. For EDPFY's full payout history, growth streak and dividend-safety score, see the dividends tab.

Is Energias de Portugal S.A. American Depositary Receipt a good stock to buy right now?+

That depends on valuation and quality together, not either alone. you should weigh EDPFY's valuation and scores 27/100 on quality (lower-quality). It also yields about 4.3%. A cheap price is only a bargain if the business is durable, and a premium can be justified by genuine quality, so the two questions, "is it cheap?" and "is it good?", only make sense side by side. Read the valuation against the quality scorecard, run the DCF on your own assumptions, and decide for yourself. This is analysis from company filings, not investment advice.

Related stocks: Utilities - Diversified

Spot a number that looks wrong?

Download this analysis as a PDF (Pro)

Data sourced from company filings and third-party price providers. Scores, valuations, and metrics are algorithmic estimates. This is not investment advice. See our Terms and Methodology.

2 of 2 free stocks used today

Keep analysing EDPFY

Create a free account and get 14 days of Premium: every stock and every tool.

  • Unlimited stocks
  • Stock screener
  • Portfolio tracker
  • Editable DCF
  • Compare side by side
  • Unlimited alerts

No card. Moves to Free after, unless you upgrade.

Already have an account?

Or come back tomorrow. Stocks on your watchlist are always free to view.

SectorsPrivacyTerms© 2026 Intrinsiqq

Not financial advice. Analytical data for research only.

Intrinsiqq is a Netherlands-based company operating in Rotterdam, KvK 73238007.