Intrinsiqq
Vanguard Health Care ETF logo

Vanguard Health Care ETF Holdings

VHTETF · NYSE Arca

$341.25

+$6.79 (+2.03%)

EOD Oct 29, 2026

VHT holds 408 stocks and 7 other positions (cash and equivalents, derivatives). The largest is Eli Lilly and Company at 12.93%, and the ten largest make up 51.8% of assets. Holdings as of Sep 30, 2026.

Quality of what it owns

52

Stock weight by each holding's Quality score

Dividend strength of what it owns

51

Stock weight by each holding's Dividend score: five years of payments, payout ratio, growth

All 408 stocks

Weight as a share of the fund's assets, Sep 30, 2026

VHT holdings by weight
#CompanySector
1Eli Lilly and CompanyLLYHealthcare12.93%0.47%7376
2Johnson & JohnsonJNJHealthcare8.78%1.93%5359
3AbbVie Inc.ABBVHealthcare6.45%2.30%3959
4Merck & Co., Inc.MRKHealthcare5.01%2.25%4160
5UnitedHealth Group IncorporatedUNHHealthcare4.65%2.22%5086
6Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc.TMOIndustrials3.50%0.26%3172
7Amgen Inc.AMGNHealthcare3.18%2.10%4872
8Gilead Sciences Inc.GILDHealthcare2.58%1.94%4871
9Abbott LaboratoriesABTHealthcare2.40%2.28%3072
10Pfizer Inc.PFEHealthcare2.27%5.63%3258
11Intuitive Surgical Inc.ISRGHealthcare2.01%n/a830
12Danaher CorporationDHRIndustrials1.97%0.62%2362
13Vertex Pharmaceuticals IncorporatedVRTXHealthcare1.85%n/a470
14Bristol-Myers Squibb CompanyBMYHealthcare1.78%4.01%6184
15Medtronic plcMDTHealthcare1.54%2.96%5965
16CVS Health CorporationCVSConsumer Staples1.53%2.96%4760
17McKesson CorporationMCKConsumer Discretionary1.40%0.34%7276
18Stryker CorporationSYKHealthcare1.33%1.20%6981
19Elevance Health, Inc.ELVHealthcare1.14%1.65%5385
20Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc.REGNHealthcare1.09%0.39%5443
21The Cigna GroupCIHealthcare1.00%2.06%4367
22HCA Healthcare Inc.HCAHealthcare0.93%0.69%6576
23Moderna, Inc.MRNAHealthcare0.91%n/a200
24Boston Scientific CorporationBSXHealthcare0.91%n/a770
25NATERA INC (Common Stock) – ticker 45ENTRAHealthcare0.79%n/a610
1-25 of 408
rows

Other positions (7)

Part of the fund's official holdings list, but not companies: cash, money market funds, futures and the like.

VHT positions other than stocks
PositionTypeWeight
MktliqCash and equivalents0.24%
Slbbh1142Cash and equivalents0.14%
Trs:Johnson & Johnson Usd 2027-Jan-29Derivative0.12%
US DollarCash and equivalents0.03%
Trs:Elevance Health Inc Usd 2027-Jan-29Derivative0.03%
Trs:Elevance Health Inc Usd 2027-Aug-31Derivative0.01%
Hologic Inc - Cvr (April 2026)Stock0.00%

Concentration

How much of the fund sits in its largest stocks

VHT holdings questions

How many stocks does VHT hold?+

408 stocks as of Sep 30, 2026, plus 7 cash or money-market lines worth 0.56% of assets.

What is VHT's largest holding?+

Eli Lilly and Company (LLY) at 12.93% of the fund. The ten largest positions add up to 51.8%.

Which sectors does VHT invest in most?+

Healthcare (84.5%), Industrials (10.0%), Consumer Discretionary (3.0%).

How often does VHT change its holdings?+

In its last fiscal year the fund's turnover was 4%. Weights move every day with prices, so this list shows the weights on Sep 30, 2026.

More on VHT: Overview · Dividend history

Holdings: the fund's own holdings list, published by Vanguard, as of Sep 30, 2026. Checked against the fund's SEC Form N-PORT for May 31, 2026: 379 of these 408 stocks are in that filing too (the rest changed through trading since, such as the index's yearly rebalance). Quality and Dividend scores and yields: computed by Intrinsiqq from each company's SEC filings and today's price.

SectorsPrivacyTerms© 2026 Intrinsiqq

Not financial advice. Analytical data for research only.

Intrinsiqq is a Netherlands-based company operating in Rotterdam, KvK 73238007.