Intrinsiqq
First Trust Value Line Dividend Index Fund logo

First Trust Value Line Dividend Index Fund Holdings

FVDETF · NYSE Arca

$50.71

+$0.18 (+0.36%)

EOD Oct 30, 2026

FVD holds 242 stocks and 2 other positions (cash and equivalents). The largest is Lincoln Electric Holdings, Inc. at 0.45%, and the ten largest make up 4.4% of assets. Holdings as of Oct 28, 2026.

Quality of what it owns

57

Stock weight by each holding's Quality score

Dividend strength of what it owns

62

Stock weight by each holding's Dividend score: five years of payments, payout ratio, growth

All 242 stocks

Weight as a share of the fund's assets, Oct 28, 2026

FVD holdings by weight
#CompanySector
1Lincoln Electric Holdings, Inc.LECOIndustrials0.45%1.15%7881
2PPG Industries Inc.PPGMaterials0.45%2.43%6776
3Aon plcAONFinancials0.44%0.98%4677
4Bank of MontrealBMOFinancials0.43%2.82%6272
5BlackRock, Inc.BLKFinancials0.43%1.82%6350
6Canadian Imperial Bank of CommerceCMFinancials0.43%0.94%9246
7Dover CorporationDOVIndustrials0.43%1.02%7372
8Emerson Electric Co.EMRIndustrials0.43%1.34%6365
9IDEX CorporationIEXIndustrials0.43%1.25%5176
10Jacobs Solutions Inc.JIndustrials0.43%0.89%5270
11Johnson & JohnsonJNJHealthcare0.43%1.93%5359
12Morgan StanleyMSFinancials0.43%2.34%8871
13MSC Industrial Direct Co., Inc.MSMConsumer Discretionary0.43%2.87%2450
14State Street CorpSTTFinancials0.43%2.53%8370
15TE Connectivity plcTELConsumer Discretionary0.43%1.38%8081
16The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc.GSFinancials0.43%2.35%8867
17The Williams Companies, Inc.WMBUtilities0.43%2.75%3943
18AbbVie Inc.ABBVHealthcare0.42%2.30%3959
19Aflac Inc.AFLFinancials0.42%1.92%8166
20Air Products and Chemicals, Inc.APDMaterials0.42%2.27%647
21Alliant Energy CorporationLNTUtilities0.42%2.81%2257
22Ameren CorporationAEEUtilities0.42%2.61%3262
23American Financial Group Inc.AFGFinancials0.42%4.51%7253
24Amgen Inc.AMGNHealthcare0.42%2.10%4872
25AptarGroup, Inc.ATRMaterials0.42%1.42%6065
1-25 of 242
rows

Other positions (2)

Part of the fund's official holdings list, but not companies: cash, money market funds, futures and the like.

FVD positions other than stocks
PositionTypeWeight
US DollarCash and equivalents0.16%
Canadian DollarStock0.01%

Concentration

How much of the fund sits in its largest stocks

FVD holdings questions

How many stocks does FVD hold?+

242 stocks as of Oct 28, 2026, plus 2 cash or money-market lines worth 0.16% of assets.

What is FVD's largest holding?+

Lincoln Electric Holdings, Inc. (LECO) at 0.45% of the fund. The ten largest positions add up to 4.4%.

Which sectors does FVD invest in most?+

Financials (21.6%), Utilities (19.5%), Industrials (10.8%).

How often does FVD change its holdings?+

In its last fiscal year the fund's turnover was 26%. Weights move every day with prices, so this list shows the weights on Oct 28, 2026.

More on FVD: Overview · Dividend history

Holdings: the fund's own holdings list, published by First Trust, as of Oct 28, 2026. Checked against the fund's SEC Form N-PORT for Jun 30, 2026: 229 of these 242 stocks are in that filing too (the rest changed through trading since, such as the index's yearly rebalance). Quality and Dividend scores and yields: computed by Intrinsiqq from each company's SEC filings and today's price.

SectorsPrivacyTerms© 2026 Intrinsiqq

Not financial advice. Analytical data for research only.

Intrinsiqq is a Netherlands-based company operating in Rotterdam, KvK 73238007.