First Trust Global Wind Energy ETF Holdings
FANETF · NYSE Arca
$22.13
+$0.09 (+0.41%)
EOD Oct 29, 2026
FAN holds 52 stocks and 43 other positions (cash and equivalents). The largest is Nordex Se at 8.59%, and the ten largest make up 54.3% of assets. Holdings as of Oct 28, 2026.
Quality of what it owns
44Stock weight by each holding's Quality score
Dividend strength of what it owns
37Stock weight by each holding's Dividend score: five years of payments, payout ratio, growth
All 52 stocks
Weight as a share of the fund's assets, Oct 28, 2026
| # | Company | Sector | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | NONordex SeNDX1.GY | Industrials | 8.59% | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| 2 | OROrsted A/SORSTED.DC | Utilities | 8.16% | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| 3 | EDEdp Renewables SaEDPR.PL | Utilities | 7.77% | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| 4 | VEVestas Wind Systems A/SVWS.DC | Industrials | 7.63% | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| 5 | CHChina Longyuan Power Group Corporation Limited (Class H)916.HK | Utilities | 5.63% | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| 6 | Industrials | 4.47% | n/a | 30 | 0 | |
| 7 | ERErg SpaERG.IM | Utilities | 4.14% | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| 8 | CSCs Wind Corp.112610.KS | Industrials | 2.88% | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| 9 | GOGoldwind Science & Technology Co., Ltd. (Class H)2208.HK | Industrials | 2.71% | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| 10 | IBIberdrola S.A.IBE.SM | Utilities | 2.32% | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| 11 | Industrials | 2.30% | 0.55% | 64 | 46 | |
| 12 | CECentury Iron & Steel Industrial Co., Ltd.9958.TT | Materials | 2.27% | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| 13 | Utilities | 2.25% | 2.76% | 22 | 57 | |
| 14 | Utilities | 2.17% | 2.59% | 34 | 66 | |
| 15 | Industrials | 2.15% | 0.22% | 93 | 43 | |
| 16 | ABAb Skf (Class B)SKFB.SS | Industrials | 2.14% | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| 17 | RWRwe AgRWE.GY | Utilities | 2.10% | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| 18 | TOToray Industries, Inc.3402.JP | Materials | 2.10% | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| 19 | ENEnel SpaENEL.IM | Utilities | 2.09% | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| 20 | NONorthland Power Inc.NPI.CN | Utilities | 2.09% | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| 21 | Industrials | 2.08% | 1.34% | 40 | 75 | |
| 22 | ACAcciona, S.A.ANA.SM | Utilities | 2.07% | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| 23 | ENEngie S.A.ENGI.FP | Utilities | 2.02% | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| 24 | SISiemens Energy AgENR.GR | Industrials | 1.98% | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| 25 | Utilities | 1.91% | n/a | 34 | 0 |
Other positions (43)
Part of the fund's official holdings list, but not companies: cash, money market funds, futures and the like.
| Position | Type | Weight |
|---|---|---|
| Nordex Se | Stock | 8.59% |
| Orsted A/S | Stock | 8.16% |
| Edp Renewables Sa | Stock | 7.77% |
| Vestas Wind Systems A/S | Stock | 7.63% |
| China Longyuan Power Group Corporation Limited (Class H) | Stock | 5.63% |
| Erg Spa | Stock | 4.14% |
| Cs Wind Corp. | Stock | 2.88% |
| Goldwind Science & Technology Co., Ltd. (Class H) | Stock | 2.71% |
| Iberdrola S.A. | Stock | 2.32% |
| Century Iron & Steel Industrial Co., Ltd. | Stock | 2.27% |
| Ab Skf (Class B) | Stock | 2.14% |
| Rwe Ag | Stock | 2.10% |
| Toray Industries, Inc. | Stock | 2.10% |
| Enel Spa | Stock | 2.09% |
| Northland Power Inc. | Stock | 2.09% |
| Acciona, S.A. | Stock | 2.07% |
| Engie S.A. | Stock | 2.02% |
| Siemens Energy Ag | Stock | 1.98% |
| Prysmian Spa | Stock | 1.90% |
| Bkw Ag | Stock | 1.48% |
| Concord New Energy Group Ltd | Stock | 0.84% |
| China Datang Corp Renewable Power Co., Ltd. (Class H) | Stock | 0.82% |
| Energiekontor Ag | Stock | 0.68% |
| Unison Co., Ltd. | Stock | 0.68% |
| Deme Group Nv | Stock | 0.63% |
And 18 more.
Concentration
How much of the fund sits in its largest stocks
FAN holdings questions
How many stocks does FAN hold?+
52 stocks as of Oct 28, 2026, plus 43 cash or money-market lines worth 0.01% of assets.
What is FAN's largest holding?+
Nordex Se (null) at 8.59% of the fund. The ten largest positions add up to 54.3%.
Which sectors does FAN invest in most?+
Utilities (51.7%), Industrials (43.0%), Materials (4.9%).
How often does FAN change its holdings?+
In its last fiscal year the fund's turnover was 11%. Weights move every day with prices, so this list shows the weights on Oct 28, 2026.
Holdings: the fund's own holdings list, published by First Trust, as of Oct 28, 2026. Checked against the fund's SEC Form N-PORT for Jun 30, 2026: 8 of these 52 stocks are in that filing too (the rest changed through trading since, such as the index's yearly rebalance). Quality and Dividend scores and yields: computed by Intrinsiqq from each company's SEC filings and today's price.