iShares MSCI Brazil ETF Holdings
EWZETF · NYSE Arca
$32.79
-$0.83 (-2.47%)
EOD Oct 29, 2026
EWZ holds 46 stocks and 59 other positions (cash and equivalents, derivatives). The largest is Petroleo Brasileiro Pref Sa at 8.61%, and the ten largest make up 57.5% of assets. Holdings as of Oct 28, 2026.
Quality of what it owns
80Stock weight by each holding's Quality score
Dividend strength of what it owns
8Stock weight by each holding's Dividend score: five years of payments, payout ratio, growth
All 46 stocks
Weight as a share of the fund's assets, Oct 28, 2026
| # | Company | Sector | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | PEPetroleo Brasileiro Pref SaPETR4 | Energy | 8.61% | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| 2 | Financials | 8.50% | n/a | 83 | 0 | |
| 3 | CICia Vale Do Rio Doce ShVALE3 | Materials | 8.41% | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| 4 | PEPetroleo Brasileiro Sa PetrobrasPETR3 | Energy | 8.19% | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| 5 | ITItau Unibanco Holding Pref SaITUB4 | Financials | 8.11% | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| 6 | WEWegWEGE3 | Industrials | 3.28% | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| 7 | BABanco Bradesco PrefBBDC4 | Financials | 3.24% | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| 8 | B3B3 Brasil Bolsa Balcao SaB3SA3 | Financials | 3.20% | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| 9 | AMAmbev SaABEV3 | Consumer Staples | 2.99% | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| 10 | AXAxia Energia SaAXIA3 | Utilities | 2.99% | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| 11 | EMEmbraerEMBJ3 | Industrials | 2.87% | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| 12 | BCBco Btg Pactual Unt SaBPAC11 | Financials | 2.82% | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| 13 | COCompanhia De Saneamento Basico DeSBSP3 | Utilities | 2.58% | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| 14 | PEPetro RioPRIO3 | Energy | 2.50% | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| 15 | ITItausa Investimentos Itau Pref SaITSA4 | Financials | 2.47% | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| 16 | EQEquatorial SaEQTL3 | Utilities | 1.73% | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| 17 | VIVibra Energia SaVBBR3 | Consumer Discretionary | 1.45% | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| 18 | SUSuzano SaSUZB3 | Materials | 1.44% | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| 19 | Financials | 1.42% | 0.46% | 90 | 43 | |
| 20 | GEGerdau Pref SaGGBR4 | Materials | 1.39% | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| 21 | BBBb Seguridade SaBBSE3 | Financials | 1.26% | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| 22 | BABanco Do Brasil SaBBAS3 | Financials | 1.22% | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| 23 | LOLocaliza Rent A CarRENT3 | Industrials | 1.18% | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| 24 | CICia Paranaense De Energia CopelCPLE3 | Utilities | 1.17% | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| 25 | RERede Dor Sao Luiz SaRDOR3 | Health Care | 1.17% | n/a | n/a | n/a |
Other positions (59)
Part of the fund's official holdings list, but not companies: cash, money market funds, futures and the like.
| Position | Type | Weight |
|---|---|---|
| Brl Cash | Cash and equivalents | 8.93% |
| Petroleo Brasileiro Pref Sa | Stock | 8.61% |
| Cia Vale Do Rio Doce Sh | Stock | 8.41% |
| Petroleo Brasileiro Sa Petrobras | Stock | 8.19% |
| Itau Unibanco Holding Pref Sa | Stock | 8.11% |
| Weg | Stock | 3.28% |
| Banco Bradesco Pref | Stock | 3.24% |
| B3 Brasil Bolsa Balcao Sa | Stock | 3.20% |
| Ambev Sa | Stock | 2.99% |
| Axia Energia Sa | Stock | 2.99% |
| Embraer | Stock | 2.87% |
| Bco Btg Pactual Unt Sa | Stock | 2.82% |
| Companhia De Saneamento Basico De | Stock | 2.58% |
| Petro Rio | Stock | 2.50% |
| Itausa Investimentos Itau Pref Sa | Stock | 2.47% |
| Equatorial Sa | Stock | 1.73% |
| Vibra Energia Sa | Stock | 1.45% |
| Suzano Sa | Stock | 1.44% |
| Gerdau Pref Sa | Stock | 1.39% |
| Bb Seguridade Sa | Stock | 1.26% |
| Banco Do Brasil Sa | Stock | 1.22% |
| Localiza Rent A Car | Stock | 1.18% |
| Cia Paranaense De Energia Copel | Stock | 1.17% |
| Rede Dor Sao Luiz Sa | Stock | 1.17% |
| Ultrapar Participoes Sa | Stock | 1.12% |
And 34 more.
Concentration
How much of the fund sits in its largest stocks
EWZ holdings questions
How many stocks does EWZ hold?+
46 stocks as of Oct 28, 2026, plus 59 cash or money-market lines worth 1.58% of assets.
What is EWZ's largest holding?+
Petroleo Brasileiro Pref Sa (null) at 8.61% of the fund. The ten largest positions add up to 57.5%.
Which sectors does EWZ invest in most?+
Financials (34.4%), Energy (19.3%), Materials (12.5%).
How often does EWZ change its holdings?+
In its last fiscal year the fund's turnover was 2%. Weights move every day with prices, so this list shows the weights on Oct 28, 2026.
Holdings: the fund's own holdings list, published by BlackRock iShares, as of Oct 28, 2026. Checked against the fund's SEC Form N-PORT for Aug 31, 2026: 4 of these 46 stocks are in that filing too (the rest changed through trading since, such as the index's yearly rebalance). Quality and Dividend scores and yields: computed by Intrinsiqq from each company's SEC filings and today's price.