Intrinsiqq
MPLX LP logoMplx LPMPLX
$59.12+1.61%
MPLX LP logo

Mplx LP

MPLX

$59.12

+$0.94 (+1.61%)

⊜ Compare
ProfitabilityStrong marginsGrowthSteady growthCash FlowStrong conversionValuationAttractively priced
What stands out

44.44% operating margin is above average.

What's changing

Revenue grew 8.9% in the fiscal year ended Dec 2025, steady but not accelerating. Free cash flow declined 16% despite revenue growth, conversion is weakening.

What deserves caution

Free cash flow declined 16% in the fiscal year ended Dec 2025 versus the year before, cash generation momentum has weakened. Net debt of $24.87B represents 7.5x FCF, leverage limits flexibility.

Valuation context

12.71x earnings, 17.97x FCF. A below-average multiple, which usually means the market expects earnings to fall. Check whether the filings support that.

Price History

+16.2%

Valuation & Multiples

Based on TTM earnings · Diluted shares

Market Cap$59.93B
EPS$4.65
P/E12.71
P/FCF17.97
EV/EBITDA14.43
FCF Yield5.6%
Div. Yield7.10%
Net Debt/FCF7.5x
52-Week Range
$50.29$60.51

Profitability & Returns

Revenue (TTM)

$13.22B

▲ +8.9% YoY

Net Income (TTM)

$4.72B

▲ +14.7% YoY

Op. Margin

44.44%

▲ +1.4pp YoY

ROIC

—

Cash Flow & Balance Sheet

FCF (TTM)

$3.34B

▼ -16.1% YoY

Op. Cash Flow (TTM)

$5.98B

▼ -0.6% YoY

Net Debt

$24.87B

Cash & Equiv.

$1.03B

5Y CAGR: +11.4%

5Y CAGR: +4.2%

Continue Research

SourceComputed from the 10-Q filed 30 Jul 2026, covering the period ending 30 Jun 2026, as reported to the SEC. Data last refreshed 11 Oct 2026. How this is calculated.

Price from market data, last close as of 23 Oct 2026. Fiscal year ends Dec. Sector medians are approximate S&P 500 benchmarks and update periodically.

Is Mplx LP (MPLX) overvalued?

At a P/E of 12.7 and a price-to-free-cash-flow of 18.0, Mplx LP (MPLX) trades above a two-stage DCF intrinsic value of about $32.46 per share, so at $59.12 the stock looks overvalued (45.1% above estimated intrinsic value). A high multiple is not the same as overvalued: fast-growing, high-quality businesses can deserve a premium. See the general approach in how to tell if a stock is overvalued.

On quality, Mplx LP scores 50/100 on Intrinsiqq's quality scorecard (a mixed business on these measures), weighing growth, margins, returns on capital, share count, and balance-sheet strength. It currently yields about 7.1%; see dividend safety for coverage and history. All figures are computed from SEC filings; read the full methodology, or see how the market compares in our US profitability statistics. This is analysis, not investment advice.

Frequently asked

What is Mplx LP's fair value?+

Intrinsiqq's two-stage DCF estimates an intrinsic value of about $32.46 per share for MPLX, projecting its recent free cash flow forward with a growth rate that fades toward a long-run rate and discounting it back to today. Applying a 25% margin of safety gives a more conservative fair-value entry around $24.34. At today's $59.12, that puts the stock about 45.1% above estimated intrinsic value. The result is sensitive to the growth and discount-rate inputs, so it is best to run conservative, base and optimistic cases. You can adjust all of them yourself with the sliders on the DCF tab.

Is Mplx LP a high-quality business?+

Mplx LP scores 50 out of 100 on Intrinsiqq's quality score, a weighted blend of 7 metrics each scored 0 to 100, which makes it a mixed business on these measures. Recent fundamentals include a 44.4% operating margin. The score weighs revenue and free-cash-flow growth, operating margins, return on invested capital, share-count change, and balance-sheet strength, all computed from SEC filings, not opinion. Because valuation only means something relative to quality, the full metric-by-metric breakdown is on the quality scorecard.

Does Mplx LP (MPLX) pay a dividend, and how much?+

Yes, Mplx LP pays a regular dividend of about $4.19 per share per year (typically in quarterly installments), a yield of roughly 7.1% at the current price. That is a payout ratio of about 90.1% of earnings, so the dividend is stretched at this level. Mplx LP has grown the dividend at roughly 4.0% a year over the past few years. A low headline yield is not the same as a weak dividend: what matters is how well earnings and free cash flow cover the payout and whether it is growing, not the percentage alone. For MPLX's full payout history, growth streak and dividend-safety score, see the dividends tab.

Is Mplx LP a good stock to buy right now?+

That depends on valuation and quality together, not either alone. MPLX currently trades above its estimated intrinsic value and scores 50/100 on quality (mixed). It also yields about 7.1%. A cheap price is only a bargain if the business is durable, and a premium can be justified by genuine quality, so the two questions, "is it cheap?" and "is it good?", only make sense side by side. Read the valuation against the quality scorecard, run the DCF on your own assumptions, and decide for yourself. This is analysis from SEC filings, not investment advice.

Related stocks: Pipe Lines (No Natural Gas)

Spot a number that looks wrong? Check it in MPLX's SEC filings or

Download this analysis as a PDF (Pro)

Data sourced from SEC EDGAR filings and third-party price providers. Scores, valuations, and metrics are algorithmic estimates. This is not investment advice. See our Terms and Methodology.

2 of 2 free stocks used today

Keep analysing MPLX

Create a free account and get 14 days of Premium: every stock and every tool.

  • Unlimited stocks
  • Stock screener
  • Portfolio tracker
  • Editable DCF
  • Compare side by side
  • Unlimited alerts

No card. Moves to Free after, unless you upgrade.

Already have an account?

Or come back tomorrow. Stocks on your watchlist are always free to view.

SectorsPrivacyTerms© 2026 Intrinsiqq

Not financial advice. Analytical data for research only.

Intrinsiqq is a Netherlands-based company operating in Rotterdam, KvK 73238007.